Skip to content

Daraz seller fees explained: what you actually keep from a sale

By Saqib Aziz, who builds PayoutCalc. Last checked 20 October 2026. I'm not affiliated with any platform mentioned here.

Say you sell a pair of shoes on Daraz for Rs 2,500. They cost you Rs 1,200 and delivery costs Rs 150. It looks like Rs 1,150 profit. It isn't. After Daraz takes its cut, you keep about Rs 805.

Those deductions are example rates I picked to show the sums. They are not Daraz's published numbers, and I'll explain why further down. The method is the useful part, so let's go through it.

What does Daraz take from an order?

Daraz's seller page says it takes a percentage of each order as commission, and that the percentage depends on the category of the product. It also says there is no listing fee, so putting a product up costs nothing.

Your account statement can show more than commission, for example a payment fee, a small fixed handling charge per item, or tax withheld at source. These differ by country, category and seller type. Daraz doesn't print them on its public sell page, so I can't give you a figure I've verified. The honest answer is to open a real order in your seller account and read the deductions line by line.

Where do I find my own commission rate?

Daraz says the full list is inside your seller account. The path it gives:

  1. Log in to your Daraz seller account.
  2. Open Daraz University.
  3. Scroll down and click Marketplace Commission Structure.
  4. Find your product category and note the percentage.

Menu names change now and then, so if you can't see that exact label, search Daraz University for "commission".

How much does a Rs 2,500 sale leave you?

Here is the shoe example in full. The rates are examples: 10% commission, 2% payment fee, Rs 20 handling, 1% tax.

LineHow it is worked outAmount
Selling priceRs 2,500
Commission10% of 2,500Rs 250
Payment fee2% of 2,500Rs 50
Handling feefixed, per itemRs 20
Tax withheld1% of 2,500Rs 25
Total deductionsRs 345
Product costRs 1,200
Delivery and packingRs 150
You keep2,500 - 345 - 1,200 - 150Rs 805

So out of Rs 2,500 you keep Rs 805. That's a 32.2% margin, and about 70% of what the quick sum suggested.

Do a few points of commission really matter?

Run the same sale with 15% commission instead of 10%. Deductions rise to Rs 470 and you keep Rs 680. Five extra points cost Rs 125 on one order, which is about 15% of your profit.

Now a different product. A phone sells for Rs 35,000 and costs you Rs 30,000, with Rs 250 delivery. Use a low example commission of 5%, plus the same 2%, Rs 20 and 1%. Deductions come to Rs 2,820 and you keep Rs 1,930. That is a 5.5% margin. The commission looks small, but the margin is thin, so a modest price cut can erase it.

What price do I need so I don't lose money?

Take the costs that don't move with price (product, delivery, handling). Divide by what's left of each rupee after the percentage fees.

Break-even price = (Product cost + Delivery + Handling) / (1 - total percentage fees)

For the shoes: (1,200 + 150 + 20) / (1 - 0.13) = about Rs 1,575. Charge less and you lose money on every order. If you want a 20% margin, divide by (1 - 0.13 - 0.20) instead and the price becomes about Rs 2,045.

What price gives me the margin I want?

Same shoe, same example fees (13% in percentages, Rs 20 handling, Rs 1,350 for product and delivery). Here is the price you need for each margin target.

Margin you wantPrice to chargeYou keep
10%Rs 1,779about Rs 178
20%Rs 2,045about Rs 409
30%Rs 2,404about Rs 721

Going from a 20% to a 30% margin means charging about Rs 360 more. Whether buyers on Daraz will pay that is a question the calculator can't answer. Look at what similar listings sell for, then decide if your margin target is realistic.

What would I check before trusting any number?

Who is writing this?

I'm Saqib, the developer behind PayoutCalc. I haven't sold on Daraz myself, so I won't give you stories. I give you the arithmetic and tell you where to find your own rates. I read Daraz's seller page on 20 October 2026. If a rate in this article is wrong for your account, tell me and I'll fix it.

When you have your commission rate, put it into the Daraz fee calculator along with your product cost. It does the break-even and margin sums for you, in PKR, BDT, LKR or NPR.

Quick answers

Does Daraz charge a listing fee?
Daraz's seller page says there is no listing fee. You pay when an order sells, mainly through commission.
Where do I find my Daraz commission rate?
In your seller account, open Daraz University and click Marketplace Commission Structure. Find your product category in the list.
Are the rates in this article Daraz's real rates?
No. Daraz does not publish a rate table on its public pages, so the percentages in the worked example are examples I chose to show the method. Use your own rates from your seller account.

Try it with your own numbers

Free, and your inputs stay in your browser.

Daraz Fee Calculator

More guides: